Ontologia

Subdivision · BEL

Vaux-sur-Sûre

Belgium

CfbTemperate, no dry season, warm summer(100 %)

Species observed

1 077

Observations

9 765

Area

129,3km²

Ecological tissue

Sample of 23 species (selected proportionally per kingdom among those with at least one documented interaction here) to keep the graph readable. Hover for details, click to explore the full ecosystem of a species.

ℹ️ The territory contains many more species than displayed and all their documented interactions: the graph is intentionally the structural skeleton (top-N species by composite local score, edges filtered by Serrano 2009 disparity filter α=0.2).

RègnesAnimalPlanteChampignonBacterie
RelationsPredationParasitismeSymbiosePollinisation
StatutEn dangerVulnérableProtégéeEndémique

Indicateurs du tissu écologique

Tissu écologique de Vaux-sur-Sûre : 12 espèces reliées par 108 interactions GloBI sur 6 types (connectance 26.6%, filtre Serrano α=0.2). 17 bulles taxonomiques (cascade genre/famille GloBI, ≥3 espèces).

Espèces affichées
29
Interactions affichées
108
Connectance
0.266
Patrimoniales
0
Plus dense que (national)0 %(top 100%)

Comparaison sur la connectance du réseau local complet vs distribution nationale (toutes les communes françaises).

Species present

1 077 distinct species · 9 765 observations

Source: GBIF Occurrence snapshot 2026-05-01.

Densité d'observations

9 765 obs · 4 cellules
Obs. / cellule
≥ 4 289
4 289–4 288
2 389–4 288
2 389–2 388
< 2 389

Source : GBIF — observations agrégées par hexagones 0.027° × 0.027° (~22km), filtre précision coordonnée < 10 km. Fond carte : OpenFreeMap · © OpenStreetMap.

Climate

Mean T°

8,0°C

Annual rain

1 148mm

Warmest m°

20,0°C

Coldest m°

-2,2°C

Elevation: 479 m on average (min 423 m, max 536 m)

Bioclimatic detailsExpert
Annual mean temp.
8,0°C
Annual rain
1 148mm
Warmest month
20,0°C
Coldest month
-2,2°C
Mean alt.
479m
Min
423m
Max
536m
Std. dev.
24m
Köppen-Geiger (dominant)
CfbTemperate, no dry season, warm summer(100 %)Temperate

CHELSA BIO 1-19 v2.1 · ETOPO DEM 60s · Köppen-Geiger 1991-2020 (Beck et al. 2018)

Soil & lithology

pH H₂O

5,4

Org. C

52,7g/kg

Clay

26,8%

Sand

21,6%

Silt

51,6%

Average over 0-30 cm. Per-depth details in expert panel.

Dominant lithology: scGLiMaggregated to Luxembourg

3 soil depths detailedExpert
0–5 cm
pH H₂O
5,4
Org. C
81,7g/kg
Clay
26,6%
Sand
21,6%
Silt
51,8%
5–15 cm
pH H₂O
5,5
Org. C
52,9g/kg
Clay
26,5%
Sand
21,4%
Silt
52,1%
15–30 cm
pH H₂O
5,5
Org. C
23,6g/kg
Clay
27,3%
Sand
22,0%
Silt
50,7%

SoilGrids 250m (ISRIC, 2017) · GLiM v1.0 (Hartmann & Moosdorf 2012)

Land cover

Forest26.4%
Crops37.9%
Built-up0.6%
Bare soil0.3%
Other (grassland, water…)34.8%

Copernicus Global Land Cover 100m (Buchhorn et al. 2020)

Hydrology4 basins · 0 lakes · 6 rivers

Hydrology metrics for this exact territory

Stream length here

23,2km

Basins crossed

4

Max stream order

2

Max drainage

1 335km²

Discharge in basins

1,8m³/s

Mean precip.

1 009mm/an

Mean T°

8,1°C

Moisture idx

0,31

Max snow

17%

Mean runoff

407mm/an

Mean elev. (basins)

453m

Live spatial overlap (cached after first hit) · HydroBASINS lev08 × HydroLAKES × HydroRIVERS v10

Human pressure

Pop. density

0hab/km²

Night light

0,4nW

Built-up

56,8%

Pesticides

71,1kg/km²

GHSL POP/Built 2020 · VIIRS lumière nocturne · PEST-CHEMGRIDS 2020 (Maggi et al.)

Protected areas9

IUCN Not Reported · 5IUCN IV · 4

Haute-Sûre

IUCN Not Reported

Special Protection Area (Birds Directive) · 2016

29 km²

Haute-Sûre

IUCN Not Reported

Special Areas of Conservation (Habitats Directive) · 2016

29 km²

Sûre

IUCN IV

Certified Nature Reserve (Walloon Region) · 1991

2 km²

Complete list

WDPA (World Database on Protected Areas) — UNEP-WCMC & IUCN